Privacy policy

Privacy Policy (GDPR standard)

This tool is based on information from a professional analysis by the firm regarding GDPR compliance. However, compliance is a dynamic process and each situation is unique. The information provided should be adapted and cannot in any case be considered exhaustive or accurate. Unless you request a review and validation by the firm, the generated document is considered merely informative. Consequently, you are solely responsible for the interpretation of the provided information, the advice you deduce from it, and the adjustments made for your own commercial activity. The use and operation of this tool are therefore entirely at your own risk.

Definitions:

  • The Publisher: The individual or legal entity publishing online public communication services.

  • The Site: All websites, web pages, and online services offered by the Publisher.

  • The User: The person using the Site and services.

Nature of Collected Data

In the context of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data regarding its Users: Civil status, identity, identification data, etc.

Communication of Personal Data to Third Parties

No communication to third parties. However, you are informed that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation, or decision by a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior Information for the Communication of Personal Data to Third Parties in Case of Merger/Acquisition

We commit to obtaining your prior consent for the transmission of your data in case we partake in a merger, acquisition, or any other form of asset transfer and to maintaining the level of confidentiality to which you have agreed.

Purpose of Reusing the Collected Personal Data

  • Conduct operations related to customer management concerning contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and especially the management of customer accounts.

  • A loyalty program within one or more legal entities; customer relationship monitoring such as satisfaction surveys, complaint management, and after-sales service.

  • Selecting customers to carry out studies, surveys, and product tests (unless consent is obtained under the conditions provided for in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles that may reveal sensitive data - racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union, religious opinions, sexual life, or health of individuals).

  • Conduct operations related to prospecting and technical prospecting operations (including technical operations such as standardization, enrichment, and deduplication).

  • Selecting individuals for loyalty actions, prospecting, surveys, product testing, and promotion. Unless consent is obtained under the conditions provided in Article 6, these operations should not reveal sensitive data.

  • Conducting solicitation operations, compiling commercial statistics, organizing contests, lotteries, or any promotional activities excluding online gambling subject to the approval of the Online Gaming Regulatory Authority.

  • Managing reviews of people on products, services, or content.

  • Data Aggregation with non-personal data.

 

We can publish, disclose, and use aggregated information (information relating to all our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in a way that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, for promotional and advertising purposes, and other commercial purposes. Aggregation with personal data available on the User's social accounts: If you connect your account to an account from another service for cross-posting, that service may communicate your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be disclosed to us. We can aggregate the information related to all our other Users, groups, accounts, to the personal data available on the User.

Data Collection

Identity Data Collection: Free consultation. Visiting the Site does not require prior registration or identification. It can be done without you communicating any personal data about you (name, first name, address, etc). We do not record any personal data for simply browsing the Site.

Identification Data Collection: Use of the User's identifier only for access to services. We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the performance of the contract.

Geolocation

Geolocation for service provision: We collect and process your geolocation data to provide you our services. We may have to use personal data to determine your real-time geographic location. In accordance with your right to object provided by law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to data processing, files, and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, to deactivate geolocation-related functions.

Geolocation for crossing: We collect and process your geolocation data to allow our services to identify crossing points in time and space with other Users of the service to present you with the profiles of intersected Users. In accordance with your right to object, you have the possibility to deactivate these features at any time.

Cookies

Cookie Duration: In accordance with CNIL recommendations, the maximum duration for storing cookies is 13 months maximum after their first deposit on the User's terminal, as is the duration of the User's consent to the use of these cookies. The cookie's lifetime is not extended with each visit.

Data Retention

Personal Data Retention Period: In accordance with article 6-5° of law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, personal data processed is not kept longer than the time required to fulfill the obligations defined when the contract was concluded.

Security Breach

In case of a security breach, we commit to:

  • Notify you as quickly as possible;
  • Examine the causes and inform you;
  • Take reasonable measures to mitigate the negative effects.

Transfer of Personal Data Abroad

No transfer outside of the European Union. We commit not to transfer your personal data outside the European Union.

Changes to the Terms

In case of changes to these Terms, we commit to inform you in case of substantial changes and to not lower the confidentiality level of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable Law

The Terms and your use of the Site are governed by French law, including Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978.